Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(1;2)r+75c
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Transposition (1;2) rudimentary-wild type
FlyBase ID
FBab0009473
Also Known As
T(1;2)r+75c, Tp(1;2)r+75c
Computed Breakpoints include

14B13;15A9;35D-35E

Sequence coordinates
X:16,352,503..16,354,240 [-] (Tp(1;2)r[+]75c:bk1)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bss << bk1 << sl << Axs << bk2 << l(1)ESHS50

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

15A9 break revised by H. Steller.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033204) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033204) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0052687)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    In Tp(1;2)r+75c aCC/RP2 neurons, the magnitude of the persistent component of voltage-gated Na+ current is significantly increased relative to controls, while the transient component is significantly different.

    Mutants exhibit a 'pebbly' eye.

    'Pebbly' eyes (Craymer and Roy, 1980) is the result of a sl mutation associated with the distal X breakpoint at 14B1-3 (Schalet, 1986, Mutat. Res. 163: 115-44).

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Lefevre.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
    Other Comments
     

    "14C1--14C2;15A9;<up></up>" was stated as revision.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Transposition (1;2) rudimentary-wild type
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (27)