Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)Ar14-8
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0010230
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)emc5, AR14-8
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

klar << bk1 << l(3)61Da << cue << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

proximal to 61C4-7

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of klar (FBrf0079818) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0064394) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0064394)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The salivary gland distal tip does not initiate turning and migration in embryos homozygous for Df(3L)Ar14-8 by stage 14.

    Df(3L)Ar14-8 embryos show defects in tracheal invagination.

    Has no effect on the ommatidial polarity phenotype of msnEP549 when driven by Scer\GAL4hs.2sev.

    Dominant suppressor of dshhs.sev.B mutant polarity phenotype.

    Dominantly suppresses the KrIf-1/+ eye phenotype.

    No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

    Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion enhances the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    H. Ellis.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(3L)Ar14-8 chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(3L)Ar14-8 overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (13)
    References (57)