Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)slp-Δ34B
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0022161
Feature type
Also Known As
slpΔ34b, Δ34B, slpΔ34B
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
2L:3,824,969..3,825,807 [+] (Df(2L)slp-Delta34B:bk1)
2L:3,837,076..3,839,497 [+] (Df(2L)slp-Delta34B:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 hits slp1 << l(2)25Cd << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of slp1 (FBrf0056100) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of slp1 (FBrf0056100) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of l(2)25Cd (FBrf0096157)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(2L)slpS37A/Df(2L)slp-Δ34B embryos have fused denticle belts.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

NB4-2 is not formed in 53% of hemisegments in mutant embryos. The RP2 lineage is missing; embryos lack the eve-positive GMC-1 cell and its progeny, RP2 and RP2-sib. The RP2 lineage phenotype is unaffected if the embryos are also carrying gsbunspecified or are carrying enunspecified and invunspecified.

Embryonic lethal. Homozygotes display fusion of segments and lack of naked cuticle. Transheterozygotes with slp1Δ46G display a weaker phenotype and transheterozygotes with Df(2L)ed1 resemble the homozygote. One copy of the construct P{HS-slp1} can reduce the segmentation defect, some of the naked cuticle is replaced by extra denticles, and rescue transheterozygotes with slp1Δ46G to adulthood.

Embryonic lethal: head lobes fail to involute.

Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (22)