Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)cact-255rv64
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0022223
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)chif64
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 hits cact << dac << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of cact (FBrf0084572) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of cact (FBrf0077931) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0058564)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(2L)M36F-S6 is semi-lethal in combination with Df(2L)cact-255rv64. Surviving males and females are fertile.

    Df(2L)TW50 is semi-lethal in combination with Df(2L)cact-255rv64.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes show no adult central brain defect.

    Df(2L)cact-255rv64 in combination with a pair of introgressions from D.simulans spanning 30F1-31E7 to 35D7-36A14 Dsim\Int(2L)S and 21A1 to 22D1--23A2 Dsim\Int(2L)D produces sterile male flies. These flies are female sterile.

    Df(2L)cact-255rv64/cortQW55 embryos develop at 18oC but fail to develop at 29oC. A shift to the restrictive temperature during any stage of embryogenesis arrests embryonic development.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    J. Tower.

     

    The stock contains a second-site deletion uncovering l(2)gl.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2L)cact-255rv64 chromosome acts as a dominant moderate suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is assumed to be a false positive result (the suppressor may not be within the bounds of the deficient region) because the deficiency chromosome fails to complement lethal mutations of l(2)gl; deficiencies that are mutant for l(2)gl are often also deficient for the 2L TAS array (FBrf0137248) and it has previously been shown (FBrf0137248, FBrf0158986) that partial or complete deficiency of the 2L TAS array on the homologue suppresses silencing of brown-red variants of P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (14)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBab0001755
    References (37)