Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)Su(z)2-1.b8
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0022254
Feature type
Also Known As
Su(z)21.b8
Sequence coordinates
2R:12,940,519..12,940,519 (Df(2R)Su(z)2-1.b8:bk1)
2R:13,122,110..13,122,110 (Df(2R)Su(z)2-1.b8:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

49E2-49F1;49E7-49F7

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)49Dc << bk1 << Mdr49 << Su(z)3 << bk2 << l(2)49Fb

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoints were reported in Dm3 (R5) coordinates.

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0082794) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Mdr49 (FBrf0082794) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0082794)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(2R)Su(z)2-1.b8 has no effect on the frequency of X-Y chromosome nondisjunction seen in Df(1)X-1-53B males, but acts as a meiotic drive suppressor, suppressing drive against the X and Y chromosomes in these flies. Suppresses meiotic drive of the Y chromosome in Df(1)X-1 males compared to controls.

Df(2R)Arp1.Fbf1a/Df(2R)Su(z)2-1.b8 embryos have stiff pigmented hairs resembling Fell hairs between the ventral setal belts of the abdominal and thoracic segments.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Homozygous neuroblast clones in the third larval instar central nervous system appear morphologically normal and have a normal mitotic index.

Somatic mitotic clones of Df(2R)Su(z)2-1.b8 do not induce ovarian defects.

Homozygous clones in the wing disc are large in size and rounded in shape and the imaginal disc cells are larger than wild type.

Shows no dominant effect on telomeric Position Effect Variegation (PEV) in stocks carrying a variegating w+mW.hs allele at the telomeres of the second and third chromosomes.

Cuticle of zygotic- mutants resemble those of Psc maternal- zygotic- mutants, with defects in head involution, holes in the dorsal epidermis and laterally narrow denticle bands. One wild type paternal copy rescues the maternal- zygotic- embryos.

Isolated on the basis of reverting the dominant z1 eye color suppression associated with Su(z)21. In a z1,wis/Y background, Df(2R)Su(z)2-1.b8 produces an orange eye colour similar to that found in z1,wis/Y;+/+.

Mutants show significantly stronger suppression of nos mutant phenotype than do single mutants in Psc or Su(z)2.

Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Revertant.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (25)