Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)flp147E
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0026811
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)147F
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 hits chico << bk2 hits bsk

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of chico (FBrf0090759) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of bsk (FBrf0090759) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of bsk (FBrf0090759) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of bsk (FBrf0090759)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Embryos exhibit a dorsal open phenotype, but the embryos still close on the posterior dorsal side. Removal of one copy of Jra enhances this phenotype so that the entire dorsal side is open. Heat induced expression of JrabZIP.hs.sev.T:Ivir\HA1 for 1 hour during the first 10 hour of embryonic development rescues the phenotype, the cuticle is completely closed. Basal expression is also enough to rescue the dorsal closure phenotype. Removal of maternal and zygotic bsk (bsk1/Df(2L)flp147E) results in a complete dorsal open phenotype. Loss of a functional copy of aop suppresses the dorsal closure phenotype. Scer\GAL469B-mediated expression of dppUAS.cNa or tkvQ253D.UAS.cNb in Df(2L)flp147E embryos causes a partially dorsalised phenotype and partial rescue of the dorsal closure phenotype.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    K. Beckingham.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (15)