Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)Ten-m-AL29
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0027422
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)AL29
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << Ten-m << bk2 << l(3)00506

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0098973) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Ten-m (FBrf0098973) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0098973)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous lethal.

    The distal half of the salivary gland turns but the proximal half does not in embryos homozygous for Df(3L)Ten-m-AL29 by stage 14.

    The Df(3L)Ten-m-AL29 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Homozygous embryos have normal gut morphology.

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    The segmentation defects previously reported to be due to the Df(3L)Ten-m-AL29 mutation are not due to this chromosome, but are instead are caused by a mutation in the opa gene (represented in by the oparSS allele) present on the TM3-rSS balancer in the original stock.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    FlyBase curator comment: FBrf0214744 characterises new loss of function mutations in Ten-m and finds no evidence of a pair-rule segmentation phenotype, in contrast to previous reports. The authors show that the pair-rule phenotype previously reported for a number of Ten-m mutations (including Ten-m05309) was in fact due to a mutation present on the balancer in the original stock. The segmentation phenotype described in FBrf0098973 for Df(3L)Ten-m-AL29 has thus been removed from the aberration report in FlyBase, since it is not due to the mutation in Ten-m.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(3L)AL29
    Df(3L)Al29
    Df(3L)Ten-m-AL29
    Df(3L)Ten-mAL29
    Df(3L)odzAL29
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (16)