Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)MY10
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0028575
Feature type
Also Known As
dltMY10
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Eyes from newly eclosed flies homozygous for the mutant chromosome Patj[synhypo], which consists of Df(3L)MY10 carrying the rescue fragments α-SpecUbi-p63E.PP, dltUbi-p63E.PP and Cdc37+t9.5 (which rescues Cdc37 and the N'terminal of Patj), show malformation or loss of photoreceptor rhabdomeres at low frequency. Eyes from 7 day old mutants reveal severe disruption in the proximal region toward the basement membrane of the retina. Rhabdomeres show a graded phenotype, abnormally shaped or missing in the proximal half of the eye but relatively well organised in the distal region towards the surface of the eye.

    Flies homozygous for the mutant chromosome Patj[synnull], which carries the genomic rescue fragment Cdc37+t9.5.Δdpatj (lacking the coding region of Patj), in combination with α-SpecUbi-p63E.PP and dltUbi-p63E.PP recombined onto a Df(3L)MY10 mutant chromosome, die during second instar larval development. Flies heterozygous for Patj[synnull] in combination with Df(3L)MY10 are also second instar larval lethal. Patj[synnull] mutant clones show severe disruptions in rhabdomere development and partial or complete loss of photoreceptor in ommatidia.

    Df(3L)MY10 flies with rescue transgenes for Cdc37, α-Spec and dlt but not for Patj (Cdc37+t9.5, α-SpecUbi-p63E.PP and dltUbi-p63E.PP) have typical planar cell polarity defects in the eye, including misrotated ommatidia and R3/R3 symmetrical clusters.

    Df(3L)MY10 mutant flies in which the genes α-Spec and Cdc37 are complemented by the transgenes α-SpecUbi-p63E.PP and Cdc37+t9.5 have small eye discs that often lack the antennal part, similar to dltA1 mutants. Complementation of α-Spec, Cdc37 and dlt in a Df(3L)MY10 background generates viable, fertile female flies.

    The addition of Df(3L)MY10 has no effect on Df(2R)aEX1/+ flies.

    Homozygous clones of cells (in which Cdc37 function has been rescued with Cdc37+t9.5) induced before the follicular epithelium (FE) forms do not form an FE, resulting in follicles with gaps in the FE.

    Homozygotes carrying Cdc37+t9.5 die as first or second instar larvae.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    References (10)