Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)fz2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0028848
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)Dfz2, Df(3L)469-2
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

75F10-75F11;76A1-76A5

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(3L)fz-D21 Df(3L)fz2 embryos derived from fz23/Df(3L)fz-D21 Df(3L)fz2 females show a "denticle lawn" cuticle phenotype.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Df(3L)fz2 is homozygous lethal.

    One copy of Df(3L)fz2 has no effect on hemocyte proliferation in third instar larvae.

    The Df(3L)fz2 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Homozygotes die shortly after hatching with subtly disorganized denticles in posterior compartments. Double mutants of fz21, fz23 or Df(3L)fz-D21 with Df(3L)fz2 show variable embryonic segmentation defects ranging from a few extra denticles in the posterior part of some segments to complete replacement of naked cuticle with denticles. This phenotype is reminiscent of that for P{en1}wgen11 loss of function. Double mutants of fz21 or fz23 with Df(3L)fz2 show a complete loss (fz21) or reduction (fz23) of RP2 neurons. In 21% of Df(3L)fz2 homozygotes an RP2 neuron is either missing or misplaced in 1-3 hemisegments. In double mutants of fz21 or fz23 with Df(3L)fz2 cardiac precursors are missing. Double mutants of fz21 or fz23 with Df(3L)fz2 lack the normal number of midgut constrictions. Overexpression of wgUAS.cLb by Scer\GAL4da.G32 has no effect on the cuticle phenotype of double mutants of fz21 or fz23 with Df(3L)fz2.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    References (21)