Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)mir-7-Δ1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0044933
Feature type
Also Known As
miR-7Δ1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(2R)mir-7-Δ1/Df(2R)exu1 suppresses wing notching seen in N55e11/+ flies. N55e11/+, ct6/+, and Scer\GAL4sd.PU>dapHMS01610 suppresses the severity of decreases in wing size seen in Df(2R)mir-7-Δ1/Df(2R)exu1 flies.

    Adult Df(2R)mir-7-Δ1/Df(2R)exu1 escapers (around 55% die during embryonic development, 30% during larval development) have wing phenotypes. Wing size is classified into different severities (class 1 show 55-65% size reduction, class 2 a 45-55% reduction, class 3 a 35-45% reduction) and these occur in different frequencies: class 1 32.5%, class 2 45%, class 3 22.5%. The density of trichomes in Df(2R)mir-7-Δ1/Df(2R)exu1 wings

    is significantly higher than wild type (mutant wing cells after pupal development are smaller than wild type wing cells). Df(2R)mir-7-Δ1/Df(2R)exu1 wing discs show a shift in cell cycle phasing, with an increased fraction of cells in GO/G1 (problems with transition of G1 to S phase of the cell cycle).

    The nascent Johnston's organ appears normal in antennal discs from Df(2R)mir-7-Δ1/Df(2R)exu1 mutants grown under fluctuating temperature conditions, but the arista sensory organ precursor (SOP) group fails to form and the number of SOPs that form the coeloconic sensillae are reduced, with those that do develop being abnormally patterned.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous mutant germline stem cells in the ovary do not show a reduction in division index compared to control clones.

    Eye development is normal in Df(2R)mir-7-Δ1 flies.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    A 6.8kb deletion that removes mir-7, the last two exons of bl and two exons of Hil.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBal0239755
    References (11)