Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)Gr64a2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0047074
Feature type
Also Known As
ΔGr64a2, Gr64a2
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

Imprecise excision of the progenitor insertion, resulting in a deletion which removes the entire Gr64a and Gr64b coding regions, as well as part of Gr64c.

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The L-type labellar sensilla of homozygous flies show almost no electrophysiological response to either maltotriose, stachyose, raffinose, leucrose or fructose. The response to sucrose, maltose, turanose, maltitol and palatinose is reduced compared to wild type, but not abolished. The response to m-α-glucoside, glucose and melezitose is not reduced in the mutant flies, and the response to glucose may be somewhat elevated.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (3)