Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\fs(1)h4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0004281
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
fsh4
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Insertion of approximately 8kb between map positions 38.4 and 38.9 (the origin of molecular coordinates is a SacI site just proximal to the proximal breakpoint of Df(1)C128, positive values to the left).

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

fs(1)h4/fs(1)h1 females are fertile at 18[o]C, but lose fertility at 26.5[o]C.

Approximately 50% of progeny from fs(1)h4/fs(1)h1 mothers, raised at semipermissive temperatures (22[o]C), do not survive embryogenesis. Cuticle analysis reveals a weak pair-rule phenotype, which is most consistently observed in even parasegments. 75% of defects seen involve the second abdominal segment.

Mutation does not affect the level of w expression in ph-plac+3 flies.

Females heterozygous for fs(1)h4 that also carry Df(3R)red-P93 give rise to progeny with a high frequency of homeotic transformation of T3 to T2.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Other
Statement
Reference
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

21% of fs(1)h4/+;trxE2/+ adults show segmental deletions, and 41% show transformations of haltere to wing and T1 or T3 leg and plura to T2 identity.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Comments
Comments

Relative strengths of the mutant alleles estimated as follows: Df(1)C128 = fs(1)h5 = fs(1)h4 > fs(1)h18 > fs(1)h3 > fs(1)h8 > fs(1)h17 > fs(1)h2 > fs(1)h6 > fs(1)h1.

Relative strengths of the mutant alleles estimated as follows: fs(1)h2 > fs(1)h6 > fs(1)h1 for the temperature sensitive alleles, Df(1)C128 = fs(1)h5 = fs(1)h4 > fs(1)h18 > fs(1)h3 > fs(1)h8 > fs(1)h17 for the non-conditional alleles. for the non-conditional alleles.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (5)