Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\Klp3A3
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0004396
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
KLP3A1611, 12-1611
Key Links
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Transmission rate of Dp(1;f)J21A through females to progeny is 28%, Klp3A mutation strongly decreases transmission. Mutation also decreases transmission of Dp(1;f)1B, Dp(1;f)25A and Dp(1;f)10B.

Over 90% eggs laid do not hatch into larvae, of these over 80% contain sperm tails so the primary block in development must occur after fertilisation. The large majority undergo very few if any nuclear divisions. In the terminal state the presumptive female pronucleus remains associated with the other 3 products of female meiosis in a single polar body. The male pronucleus remains separated a considerable distance from this polar body. Although the gonomeric spindle cannot be formed in these conditions a bipolar spindle is established around the haploid paternal genome. A significant minority of embryos develop past this point and display mitotic defects (disorganised spindles, unequal spacing of nuclei and free centrosomes). At gastrulation these embryos display a range of apparently nonspecific defects accompanied by cellular degradation. Examination of the cuticles reveals variable defects in cuticle formation and incomplete segmentation. Some rare embryos escape and hatch into larvae, almost all of these develop into normal adults. Adult male and female escapers are recovered in equal proportions. None of these adults are aneuploid for the X or 4th chromosome suggesting chromosome segregation during meiosis in eggs is generally regular.

Heterozygotes with Df(1)63e4 are viable but female sterile (exhibit a maternal effect lethal egg phenotype) and male semi-sterile. Hemizygous males exhibit low fertility, well over half of the males are completely sterile, the remainder exhibit variable fertility.

Embryonic defects detectable at preblastoderm stages.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
NOT suppressed by
Statement
Reference

Klp3A3 has phenotype, non-suppressible by egh+t7

Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

A spindle with centrosomes at both poles containing the haploid set of paternal chromosomes is seen in eggs derived from mh1 Klp3A3 females as in eggs derived from Klp3A3 females.

In eggs laid by double homozygous Hira185b, Klp3A3 mothers, the single centrally located nucleus has abnormally condensed chromatin. The male stock often displays an elongated protrusion of chromatin extending towards a free aster (as seen in embryos laid by Klp3A3 mothers), sometimes forming a hemispindle.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments

Fertility and cytological phenotypes are rescued by Klp3A+tSCA9.

Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (7)