Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\l(2)gl1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0009222
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
lgl1
Key Links
Allele class
Mutagen
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Deletion of sequences from 0 to 19kb (coordinates with respect to proximal end of a cloned l(2)gl region, close to the tip of 2L).

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 1 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

The brains of l(2)gl1/l(2)gl4 mutant third instar larvae are enlarged.

l(2)gl1/l(2)gl4 larval brain neuroblasts show overproliferation.

l(2)gl1 mutants show an overproliferation of central brain neuroblasts in the posterior half of the brain and a concomitant reduction in the amount of neurons. The proliferation begins in the mid-third larval instar and increases dramatically during the late-third instar. Neuroblasts in the anterior half of the brain appear normal in number and spacing.

By the extended germband stages, the epithelia of embryos from l(2)gl1 germ-line clone mothers loose their regular arrangement as epithelial cells round up.

The brain-ventral ganglion complexes of mutant larvae over 5 days old have brain hemispheres which are abnormal in size and morphology. Neuroblastomas of the optic lobes of the brain ganglia and tumourous imaginal discs are present in the mutant larvae.

90% of mutants die as larvae, 2% as pupae. Extreme allele: larval brain and optic lobes become enlarged and disorganised and the imaginal discs are large and clumped. Discs of mutant larvae transplanted into wild-type female abdomens form large contained tumours, whereas transplanted optic primordia from larval brains form invasive neuroblastomas, which grow rapidly, killing the host within 7-14 days. These tumours can be serially cultured in adult abdomens.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference
Suppressed by
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

park1 suppresses the enlarged brain phenotype seen in l(2)gl1/l(2)gl4 mutant third instar larvae.

The overproliferation of larval brain neuroblasts seen in l(2)gl1/l(2)gl4 animals is enhanced by expression of bazScer\UAS.P\T.T:Avic\GFP under the control of Scer\GAL41407.

The overproliferation of larval brain neuroblasts seen in l(2)gl1/l(2)gl4 animals is completely suppressed by expression of bazGD1384 under the control of Scer\GAL41407.

The overproliferation of larval brain neuroblasts seen in l(2)gl1/l(2)gl4 animals is enhanced by numb15/+ and is weakly suppressed by numbS52F/+.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Bridges, 9th May 1933.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
References (20)