Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\Klp3A63e4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0058608
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
klp3Ae4
Key Links
Mutagen
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

2.4kb deletion that removes the 3' end of both egh and Klp3A (eliminates sequences downstream of base 3601) fusing Klp3A coding sequences to noncoding sequences in an intron of egh.

Caused by aberration
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Mutant testes have ring canals (RCs) of variable sizes. The RCs present in spermatogonia and primary spermatocytes are usually normal. These apparently normal RCs persist throughout meiosis and are also found in spermatids. However, 12% of spermatids also show larger, often severely misshaped RC-like structures. These spermatids usually have a large nebenkern and 4 normally-sized nuclei.

The central spindle is severely defective in the first meiotic division in homozygous males, and the actin ring is usually missing.

Transmission rate of Dp(1;f)J21A through females to progeny is 28%, Klp3A mutation strongly decreases transmission. Mutation also decreases transmission of Dp(1;f)1B, Dp(1;f)25A and Dp(1;f)10B.

Over 90% eggs laid do not hatch into larvae, of these over 80% contain sperm tails so the primary block in development must occur after fertilisation. The large majority undergo very few if any nuclear divisions. In the terminal state the presumptive female pronucleus remains associated with the other 3 products of female meiosis in a single polar body. The male pronucleus remains separated a considerable distance from this polar body. Although the gonomeric spindle cannot be formed in these conditions a bipolar spindle is established around the haploid paternal genome. A significant minority of embryos develop past this point and display mitotic defects (disorganised spindles, unequal spacing of nuclei and free centrosomes). At gastrulation these embryos display a range of apparently nonspecific defects accompanied by cellular degradation. Examination of the cuticles reveals variable defects in cuticle formation and incomplete segmentation. Some rare embryos escape and hatch into larvae, almost all of these develop into normal adults. Adult male and female escapers are recovered in equal proportions. None of these adults are aneuploid for the X or 4th chromosome suggesting chromosome segregation during meiosis in eggs is generally regular.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (8)