Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\aurA14641
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0197864
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
aur14641
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Nucleotide change:

T11964322A

Amino acid change:

V302E | aurA-PA

Reported amino acid change:

V302E

Comment:

Site of nucleotide substitution in mutant inferred by FlyBase based on reported amino acid change.

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Amino acid replacement: V302E.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Metaphase to anaphase transition is delayed in aurA17961/aurA14641 transheterozygous larval brain neuroblasts.

Mutants show a massive increase in larval brain neuroblasts, developing more than 1000 central brain neuroblasts at stages where wild-type larvae have only 95-100 neuroblasts. The mutant neuroblasts are proliferative and can generate neuronal progeny. The orientation of the mitotic spindle is essentially randomised relative to the apical/basal cortical polarity axis in mutant metaphase neuroblasts, in contrast to wild-type metaphase neuroblasts where the mitotic spindle is aligned within 150 of the center of the apical/basal cortical polarity axis.

Single cell mutant clones induced in a single neuroblast typically generate a clone containing multiple neuroblasts as well as a pool of smaller ganglion mother cell(GMC)/neuronal progeny, in contrast to single cell wild-type clones which give rise to one large neuroblast and a population of smaller GMC/neuronal progeny.

Mutant pupal sensory organ precursor (SOP) cells show nearly random spindle orientation relative to the cortical polarity axis, in contrast to wild-type SOP cells.

Mutant neuroblasts in explanted larval brains show both asymmetric and symmetric (17%) cell divisions, in contrast to wild-type controls which always divide asymmetrically.

Homozygous larvae have supernumerary neuroblasts.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
Phenotype Manifest In
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference

aurA14641 has neuroblast | supernumerary & larval brain phenotype, suppressible | partially by Scer\GAL4wor.PA/numbUAS.cWa

Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (5)