Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\DrefdsRNA.h-h.UAS
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0197919
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-DREF-RNAi, UAS-dref-IR
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

UASt regulatory sequences drive expression of an inverted repeat of Dref sequences (1kb and 750bp of N-terminal sequences), in head-to-head orientation.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Expression of one copy of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS (insertion P{UAS-Dref.IR.h-h}15) using Scer\GAL4sca-109-68 results in thorax macrochaetes becoming thin and short compared to controls. Bristles in the anterior and posterior scutellar, anterior and posterior dorsocentral, posterior notopleural and presutural areas are most strongly affected.

Expression of two copies of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS (insertion P{UAS-Dref.IR.h-h}15) using Scer\GAL4sca-109-68 results in deletion of almost all thorax macrochaetes. However, P{lArB}neurA101-positive posterior scutellar cells are detected under the notum in about 60% of cases, indicating that bristle cell lineages may still exist.

Expression of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS (insertion P{UAS-Dref.IR.h-h}15) using Scer\GAL4sca-109-68 results in death of most flies. Expression of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS (insertion P{UAS-Dref.IR.h-h}10) using Scer\GAL4sca-109-68 results in almost all thorax microchaetes becoming short and thin.

Expression of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS (insertion P{UAS-Dref.IR.h-h}15) in clones induced with Scer\GAL4Scer\FRT.Act5C results in the stout mechanosensory bristles of the anterior wing margin becoming short and thin.

Sensory organ precursors of the thoracic bristles are specified normally when DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS (insertion P{UAS-Dref.IR.h-h}15) is expressed using Scer\GAL4sca-109-68 in wing discs.

Expression of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS using Scer\GAL4ac.13 does not affect thoracic bristle development.

In most cases, cell differentiation within the posterior scutellar sensory organ precursor (SOP) lineage occurs correctly when two copies of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS (insertion P{UAS-Dref.IR.h-h}15) are expressed using Scer\GAL4sca-109-68. However, the onset of timing of the first and second asymmetric divisions of the SOP are delayed.

The nuclear size of the posterior scutellar (PSC) shaft and socket cell are smaller in flies expressing 2 copies of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS (insertion P{UAS-Dref.IR.h-h}15) using Scer\GAL4sca-109-68 than controls: at 30 hours after puparium formation, the shaft cell nucleus is reduced in size by half, while the socket cell nucleus is reduced by 70%. Rates of BrDU incorporation in the PSC shaft cell, and possibly the socket cell, are lower than controls.

Over-expression of two copies of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS (insertion P{UAS-Dref.IR.h-h}15) using Scer\GAL4sca-109-68 decreases the nuclear and nucleolar size of the posterior scutellar shaft cells.

Expression of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4GMR.PS results in a rough eye phenotype.

Expression of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E can result in lethality, or can result in a notched wing phenotype, depending on the P{UAS-Dref.IR.h-h} insertion line used. When P{UAS-Dref.IR.h-h}10 is expressed under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E, the wings are notched and there is a loss of wing vein L5 close to the distal margin.

Expression of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS under the control of one of Scer\GAL4ey.PH, Scer\GAL431, Scer\GAL448Y, Scer\GAL4twi.PG, Scer\GAL4e22c, Scer\GAL4prd.RG1, Scer\GAL4Dll-md23, Scer\GAL4arm.PS, Scer\GAL4Hml.PG, Scer\GAL4bs-1348, Scer\GAL4OK107, Scer\GAL4rho.NEE, Scer\GAL4wg.PM or Scer\GAL4elav.PLu results in no detectable phenotype in the eye or wing.

Expression of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS under the control of Scer\GAL4Cg.PA results in melanotic tumours in larvae and the animals die at the larval stage.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Enhanced by
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

The thin and short posterior scutellar bristles seen when one copy of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS (insertion P{UAS-Dref.IR.h-h}15) is expressed using Scer\GAL4sca-109-68 become even shorter in a Df(2R)173/+ background (in which the mus209 locus is deleted).

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments

Co-expression of DrefScer\UAS.cSa effectively rescues the bristle phenotypes resulting from Scer\GAL4sca-109-68-mediated expression of DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS (insertion P{UAS-Dref.IR.h-h}15).

Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
DrefdsRNA.h-h.Scer\UAS
DrefdsRNA.h-h.UAS
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (5)