Open Close
General Information
Symbol
T(2;3)G16
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Translocation (2;3) Gelbart
FlyBase ID
FBab0007287
Also Known As
T(2;3)H16
Computed Breakpoints include

87F;85F6-85F8;35D5

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

35D5-35D7;86A;86F6-86F8;87F

87F;85F6-85F8;35D5-35D7

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

CycE << bk1 << noc << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051973) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051930) Left limit of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051930) Right limit of break 3 from complementation mapping against CycE (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Chromosome has no effect on the physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+ and z1, despite having breakpoints within the critical region.

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Gelbart.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Translocation (2;3) Gelbart
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (12)