Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(1;2)w51b
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0009099
Also Known As
Tp(1;2)51b, Dp(1;2)51b
Computed Breakpoints include

3C2;3D6;52F

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

3C2;3D2

3C2;3D5-3D6;21A1-60F5

3C1--2;3D6--E1;[]

3C1-3C2;3D6-3E1;52E

3C1-3C2;3D6-3D7;52F

3C1--2;3D6--7;[]

3C1-3C2;3D6;2Lt-2Rt

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

crm << bk1 << w << dm << bk2 << l(1)EA65

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Third breakpoint not reported.

also 20A 1Lt - 3C1 | 20A - 3E1 | 20A - 1Rt ; 2Lt - 52E | 3C2 - 3D6 | 52E - 2Rt

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0012636) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of w (FBrf0017789) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0023568) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0018623) Left limit of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0038108) Right limit of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes display extra vein material particularly at the distal tip of veins.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Lefevre, 7th Feb. 1951.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (42)