Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(2;1)Scorv23
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Transposition (2;1) Scutoid
FlyBase ID
FBab0009739
Also Known As
T(2;1)ScoR+23, Tp(2;1)ScoR+23, ScoR+23
Computed Breakpoints include

34F1;35D2-35D3;h29

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

1Lt - h29 | (34F2 - 35A4 | (35C2 - 35C5) | 34B4 - 35C1 | 35B3 - 35B1) | h29 - 1Rt ; 2Lt - 34F1 | 35D2 - 2Rt

1Lt - 20 | (34F2 - 35C1) | 1Rt ; 2Lt - 34F1 | 35D4 - 2Rt

Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

35A1-35A2;35C1-35C2;20E-h32

34F1-34F2;35C1-35C2;20

34F1-34F2;35C1-35D4;20

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

rk << bk1 << l(2)34Fa << bk2 hits lace

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

34F1-34F2;35C1;35D3-35D4;20

Chromosome 1 breakpoint not reported.

Approximately 35A1-35C1 has been translocated to the base of the X chromosome where it can be seen, in polytene nuclei, as a free fragment usually "floating" within the nucleolus.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0038053) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)34Fa (FBrf0040522) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of lace (FBrf0038053) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of lace (FBrf0038053) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Lethal with ethyl methanesulfonate induced lethal alleles of sna.

    Sco revertant homozygous lethal as transposition.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    T. Littlewood.

    Littlewood.

     

    Revertant

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Name Synonyms
    Transposition (2;1) Scutoid
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (11)