Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(2;2)Scorv12
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Transposition (2;2) Scutoid-revertant
FlyBase ID
FBab0009771
Also Known As
Tp(2;2)ScoR+12, ScoR+12
Computed Breakpoints include

34F4;35D1-35D2;34B1

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

2Lt - 34A8 | 35D1 | 35B1 - 35B3 | 35C1 - 35B4 | (35C5 - 35C2) | 35A4 - 34F4 | 34B1 - 34F2 | 35D2 - 2Rt

Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

34E1-34E2;35D;34B1-34B2

35A4-35B1;35D1-35D2;34A9-34B1

34F2-34F4;35D1-35D2;34A8-34B1

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk3 << noc

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051930) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039455) Left limit of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034393) Right limit of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051973)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Chromosome has no effect on the physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+ and z1, despite having breakpoints within the critical region.

    Lethal when trans-heterozygous with snaSco.

    homozygous lethal

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Ashburner.

     

    Revertant

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Aberration has no effect on z but has breakpoints within the z critical region.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Transposition (2;2) Scutoid-revertant
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (9)