Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Cha9
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) Choline Acetyltransferase
FlyBase ID
FBab0029647
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)ChaM9
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)ED2.

    Lethal in combination with Df(3R)ED2.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Myers, Gelbart.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (3R) Choline Acetyltransferase
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBab0002513
    References (16)