Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Apc2-79
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0045233
Feature type
Also Known As
Apc279
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

Imprecise excision of the P{EP}Apc2G5028 insertion, resulting in deletion of nucleotides -1057 to +7261 relative to the Apc2 transcription start site. The deletion removes the entire coding sequence of Apc2 and CG5510 and disrupts both CG6182 and mRpS24. 35 nucleotides of the original insertion remain at the deletion site.

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (3)