Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)grim-A6C
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0046865
Feature type
Also Known As
grimA6C
Sequence coordinates
3L:18,287,985..18,287,985 (Df(3L)grim[A6C]:bk1)
3L:18,312,820..18,312,820 (Df(3L)grim[A6C]:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(3L)grim-A6C/Df(3L)ED225 animals have a defect in the programmed cell death of vCrz neurons: 16 +/- 0 neurons are present at 7 hours after puparium formation (APF) (these neurons are no longer present in wild-type animals at this stage) and 16 +/- 0 neurons are present at 16 hours APF. 8.8 +/- 1.5 surviving EW3-sib cells are seen in these animals (these cells die during embryogenesis in wild type).

Df(3L)grim-A6C/Df(3L)H99 animals have a defect in the programmed cell death of vCrz neurons: 16 +/- 0 neurons are present at 7 hours after puparium formation (APF) (these neurons are no longer present in wild-type animals at this stage) and 16 +/- 0 neurons are present at 16 hours APF. 9.3 +/- 0.6 surviving EW3-sib cells are seen in these animals (these cells die during embryogenesis in wild type).

Df(3L)grim-A6C/Df(3L)MM3 animals have a defect in the programmed cell death of vCrz neurons: 12.2 +/- 2.0 neurons are present at 7 hours after puparium formation (APF) (these neurons are no longer present in wild-type animals at this stage) and 1.4 +/- 0.9 neurons are present at 16 hours APF. 2 +/- 1.4 surviving EW3-sib cells are seen in these animals (these cells die during embryogenesis in wild type).

Df(3L)grim-A6C/Df(3L)X25 animals have a defect in the programmed cell death of vCrz neurons: 16 +/- 0 neurons are present at 7 hours after puparium formation (APF) (these neurons are no longer present in wild-type animals at this stage) and 7.3 +/- 1.2 neurons are present at 16 hours APF. 9.8 +/- 1.4 surviving EW3-sib cells are seen in these animals (these cells die during embryogenesis in wild type).

Df(3L)grim-A6C/Df(3L)XR38 animals have a defect in the programmed cell death of vCrz neurons: 15.2 +/- 0.8 neurons are present at 7 hours after puparium formation (APF) (these neurons are no longer present in wild-type animals at this stage) and 8.2 +/- 2.8 neurons are present at 16 hours APF. 0.6 +/- 0.7 surviving EW3-sib cells are seen in these animals (these cells die during embryogenesis in wild type).

The normal programmed cell death of vCrz neurons is completely blocked in Df(3L)MM2/Df(3L)grim-A6C animals (assayed at 7 hours and 16 hours after puparium formation). 9.5 +/- 1.8 surviving EW3-sib cells are seen in these animals (these cells die during embryogenesis in wild type).

Inferred to overlap with: Df(3L)MM2.

Ventral neuroblast-clusters of Df(3L)grim-A6C/Df(3L)MM2 mutant larvae display supernumerary cells compared with wild-type.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Homozygous animals have a defect in the programmed cell death of vCrz neurons: 16 +/- 0 neurons are present at 7 hours after puparium formation (APF) (these neurons are no longer present in wild-type animals at this stage) and 5 +/- 0.8 neurons are present at 16 hours APF. 10.8 +/- 2.0 surviving EW3-sib cells are seen in these animals (these cells die during embryogenesis in wild type).

The programmed cell death of bursCCAP neurons seen in the adult ventral nerve cord of wild type flies after eclosion is suppressed in homozygous Df(3L)grim-A6C mutants. Nearly all bursCCAP neurons survive at 14 days. A pair of PDF neurons in the tritocerebrum that normally undergo programmed cell death within 24 hours of eclosion are also still present in 2-3 day old Df(3L)grim-A6C mutant flies.

Homozygous Df(3L)grim-A6C mutant larvae display an increaed number of abdominal neuroblasts compared with wild-type.

Ventral neuroblasts of homozygous Df(3L)grim-A6C mutant larvae display prolonged proliferation compared with wild-type.

Homozygotes are viable and fertile. No developmental delays are observed, nor are the mutants visibly different from wild type flies. Embryonic apoptosis is not visibly reduced. The size of the ventral ganglia from 3rd instar mutant larvae is not increased in size. The rapid destruction of the larval proventriculus and gastric caeca during metamorphosis occurs normally. The pruning of excess pigment cells from the retina also occurs normally.

A dramatic increase in the survival of glial cells within notal microchaete clusters is seen in Df(3L)grim-A6C homozygotes compared to wild type at 26-27 hours APF.

Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (9)