Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\Ser1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0015427
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
BdS
Key Links
Allele class
Mutagen
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Insertion of a Tirant element in the Ser 3'UTR (coordinates 3R:27172910..27172913 , release 6 genome).

5.5-kb insert at 0 to 3.0 kb.

Insertion components
Tirant{}Ser1
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 1 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Ser1/+ adults display a wing-notching phenotype.

Ser1/+ wings have a notched phenotype.

Heterozygotes exhibit a wing notching phenotype.

Wing margin phenotype not affected by Su(dx)sp.

Wings of Ser1/+ and hemizygous Ser1 notched at tip; deepest notch at second posterior cell. In triploids, one dose of Ser1 overlaps wild type. As with other Ser alleles expression suppressed by H and N. Dominant wing phenotype; homozygous viable.

Ser1 is homozygous viable; initially thought to be homozygous lethal, but lethality removable by recombination; the closely linked lethal persists in many Ser1-bearing chromosomes. Homozygous Ser1 produces extreme incision of wing margins especially in second posterior cell.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference

Ser1 has visible | adult stage phenotype, suppressible | partially by trr[+]/trrK662X

Other
Statement
Reference

Ser1/Ser[+], e(r)27-1 has viable phenotype

Phenotype Manifest In
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference

Ser1 has wing phenotype, enhanceable by rnGAL4-13

Ser1 has wing phenotype, enhanceable by rnGAL4-14

Ser1 has wing phenotype, enhanceable by rnGAL4-5

Suppressed by
Statement
Reference

Ser1 has wing margin phenotype, suppressible | partially by trr[+]/trrK662X

Ser1 has wing margin phenotype, suppressible by Utx[+]/Utx1

Ser1 has wing margin phenotype, suppressible by Utx2/Utx[+]

Ser1 has wing margin phenotype, suppressible by Utxf01321/Utx[+]

Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

The wing-notching phenotype characteristic for Ser1/+ adult flies is partially suppressed by combination with a single copy of trrK662X.

The Ser1/+ wing phenotype is suppressed by Scer\GAL4Bx-MS1096-mediated overexpression of NdfipScer\UAS.T:Ivir\HA1.

The wing notching phenotype of Ser1 heterozygotes is dominantly suppressed by Utx1, Utx2 and Utxf01321.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (1)
Stocks (7,514)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Spencer, 7th Dec. 1935.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
References (26)