Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\Tl2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0016827
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
Tl5B, Tl5BRE
Nature of the Allele
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
point mutation
Nucleotide change:

C26839858T

Reported nucleotide change:

C2579T

Amino acid change:

Q669term | Tl-PB; Q669term | Tl-PC; Q669term | Tl-PD

Reported amino acid change:

Q669term

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology

Polytene chromosomes normal.

Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Amino acid replacement: Q669term.

Mutation in the extracellular domain of the protein.

Nucleotide substitution: C2579T.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Ventral fate can be re-established by the injection of wild type cytoplasm. Areas expressing ventral genes form invaginations, with the shape of the invagination depending on the shape of the ectopic ventral gene expression. Long patches form furrows, round patches form pits. Cell shape in these furrows resemble the shapes in normal ventral furrows, though cells in round invaginations end up cone shaped.

Embryos from heterozygous females are strongly ventralised; the ventral epidermis is expanded, there is complete loss of dorsal epidermis and the mesoderm is not expanded. Females carrying Tl2 in trans with a null allele of Tl produce dorsalised embryos.

Tl2 embryos were used as donors of perivitelline fluid transplantation, the dorsalized embryonic phenotype facilitates easy removal of the perivitelline fluid.

Antimorphic when in combination with recessive alleles: heterozygotes have ventralized phenotypes, hemizygotes are lateralized and transheterozygotes are dorsalized.

dominant

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Comments
Comments

Class II allele.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
References (11)