Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Mdh
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Malate dehydrogenase
FlyBase ID
FBab0001497
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)MdhA
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

30D-30F;31F

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

hoip << bk1 << J << da << bk2 << hup

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Ref: Lindsley and Zimm, 1992

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0080145)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The Df(2L)Mdh chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Df(2L)Mdh in combination with a pair of introgressions from D.simulans spanning 30F1-31E7 to 35D7-36A14 Dsim\Int(2L)S and 21A1 to 22D1--23A2 Dsim\Int(2L)D produces fertile male flies. These flies are female sterile.

    Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

    No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

    Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

    Stocks (4)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Revertant

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) Malate dehydrogenase
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (22)