Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)bw-HB132
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002067
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)HB132
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

59D5-59D11;59F6-59F8

59D8-59D11;59F6-59F8

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

ord << bk1 << bw << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of ord (FBrf0086327) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0086327) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0086327)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Inferred to overlap with: Df(2R)bw-WI3128.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Associated with: FrdHB132.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2R)bw-HB132 chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2R)bw-HB132 overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing. In addition, any suppression is assumed to be a false positive result (the suppressor may not be within the bounds of the deficient region) because the 2L TAS array on the chromosome is reduced (as assayed by in situ hybridization) and it has previously been shown (FBrf0137248, FBrf0158986) that partial or complete deficiency of the 2L TAS array on the homologue suppresses silencing of brown-red variants of P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBab0028681
    References (14)