Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Dl-M2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) Delta
FlyBase ID
FBab0002552
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)DlM2, DlM2
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

91C7-91D1;92A1

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(3)91Fa << Dl << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0048201) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Dl (FBrf0048201)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Inferred to overlap with: Df(3R)ED2.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes with SerBd-3 are viable and exhibit a severe wing phenotype.

    Potentiates the effects of dshhs.PA in the wing.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Myers, Gelbart.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (3R) Delta
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (16)