Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)BSC209
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0044943
Feature type
Also Known As
daDf
Computed Breakpoints include

[31D7-31D7];[31E1-31E1];

Sequence coordinates
2L:10,321,809..10,321,809 (Df(2L)BSC209:bk1)
2L:10,421,268..10,421,268 (Df(2L)BSC209:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Dfs_BSC_set2

A set of ~800 largely isogenic deficiency stocks created by FLP-induced recombination between FRT-carrying transgenic insertions; molecularly defined deletion endpoints correspond to initial location of the progenitor insertions. Designed to fill gaps in deletion coverage and breakpoint placement; also used to replace older available deficiencies that have not been molecularly mapped.

Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint based on release 3 sequence coordinate from Thibault et al., 2004, Supplementary Table 2 (FBrf0174227) or 3 (FBrf0174228), converted to release 5 coordinate.

Breakpoint from FlyBase's release 5 sequence location of progenitor insertion.

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Comments on Cytology

Exelixis, Inc. determined the insertion site of P{XP}d05552 to be at Release 3 genomic coordinate 10314218 on chromosome arm 2L, which is predicted to lie in 31D7 on both the Release 3 and Release 4 maps. PBac{WH}pief05500 is predicted to lie in 31D11 on the Release 4 map. Consequently, the cytological breakpoints of Df(2L)BSC209 are

predicted to be 31D7;31E1.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The presence of P+PBac{XP5.WH5}BSC209 was verified using the PCR methods and primers described in FBrf0175003.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
References (15)