Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\mus101K451
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0012593
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
fs(1)K451
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Nucleotide change:

T13724377A

Amino acid change:

V675D | mus101-PA

Reported amino acid change:

V675D

Comment:

Site of nucleotide substitution in mutant inferred by FlyBase based on reported amino acid change.

Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Amino acid replacement: V675D.

Carries a missense mutation (V675D) in an evolutionarily conserved residue in the N-terminal fifth "BRCA1 C-terminal" (BRCT) domain of mus101.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Similarly to wild-type third-instar larvae, X-ray irradiation of mus101K451 mutants induces cell cycle arrest in wing imaginal disc cells.

Mutants are sensitive to MMS.

Morphological defects: substantial underproduction and disruption of the endochorion, correlated with the underproduction of 6 major chorion protein gene products: Cp15, Cp16, Cp18, Cp19, Cp36 and Cp38.

females produce morphologically abnormal eggs female-sterile Reduced viability, especially of females; abnormalities of posterior legs, also especially in females. fs(1)K451/Df(1)g does not survive. Homozygous females produce eggs with short thin dorsal appendages and ultrastructurally defective chorions. All major chorion proteins underproduced owing to failure of chorion protein gene amplification. Cp genes on the third chromosome more severely affected than those on the X (Orr, Komitopoulou and Kafatos, 1984). In mosaic experiments fs(1)K451 behaves as a locus required in both somatic and germinal tissues (Perrimon and Gans, 1983).

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Rescued by
Not rescued by
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Comments
Comments

Ovaries derived from homozygous females show reduced incorporation of BrdU compared to wild-type, and labeling is mosaic in intensity among the follicle cells.

Complements: l(1)dd4xr16

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (7)