Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)JA52
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000465
Feature type
Also Known As
l(1)JA52
Computed Breakpoints include

2C10-2D1;2D3-2D4

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Actn << bk1 << l(1)2Dc << bk2 hits ph-p

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Cytologically invisible deletion.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042629) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of csw (FBrf0042629) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042629)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Inviable in combination with In(1LR)pn2a or In(1)r20.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Has no "Enhancer of sev" activity.

    Mutation changes the level of w expression in ph-plac+3 flies; eye colour is darker.

    Extensive cell death occurs in the embryonic ventral epidermis.

    Lethality occurs during the embryonic stage. Phenotype of homozygous germ line clones is lethal.

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Lefevre.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (14)