Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)st-k3
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3L) scarlet
FlyBase ID
FBab0002420
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)81K19
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << st << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

All limits from inclusion of st (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Df(3L)st-k3 embryos show delayed tracheal cell migration.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Green, 19th Nov. 1981.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    81K19(3)
    Df(3L)st-k3
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (3L) scarlet
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (4)