Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)Ace-HD1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) Acetylcholinesterase
FlyBase ID
FBab0002488
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)AceHD1, Df(3R)AceHD1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
3R:13,255,722..13,257,275 [-] (Df(3R)Ace-HD1:bk1)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(3)87Ec << bk1 << Ace << l(3)87Ee << bk2 << l(3)87Ef

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Proximal breakpoint between +49 and +50.5 kb; distal breakpoint between +72.5 and +77.8 kb (DNA walk of Bender, Spierer and Hogness, 1983, J. Mol. Biol. 168: 17-33).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Ace (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of l(3)87Ef (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Suppresses the position effect variegation at the w locus caused by In(1)wm4 and suppresses the position effect variegation at the bw locus caused by In(2R)bwVDe2 and Byron. Also suppresses the position effect variegation of w seen in the P{wAR}41A insertion.

    Suppresses the position effect variegation at the w locus caused by In(1)wm4 and Dp(3;Y)BL2, the position effect variegation at the bw locus caused by In(2R)bwVDe2 and Dp(?;2)bwD and the position effect variegation at the y locus caused by Dp(1;f)1187.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygotes show a suppression of the position effect variegation seen in In(1)wm4. This phenotype is dominanted by the Y dependent enhancer of PEV effect.

    Heterozygotes show an increase in crossing over between kni and pp.

    Suppresses the position effect variegation at the w locus seen in the insertion lines P{hsp26-pt-T}118E-10, P{hsp26-pt-T}39C-12 and P{hsp26-pt-T}Dyrk3118E-15, but has no effect on the position effect variegation at the w locus seen in the insertion line P{hsp26-pt-T}39C-5.

    Homozygotes are embryonic lethal and have no CNS-specific Ace enzyme.

    does not fully remove Ace activity, but behaves as recessive Ace lethal.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (3R) Acetylcholinesterase
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (16)