Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)e-H6
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (3R) ebony
FlyBase ID
FBab0002780
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)eH6
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

93D1;94A1-94A4

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(3)93Ca << bk1 << l(3)93Cb << l(3)93Fb << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of l(3)93Ca (FBrf0040940) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0037655)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Mutants exhibit an e body colour phenotype.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    S. Henikoff.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Chromosome does not puff at 93D upon heat induction.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (3R) ebony
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (5)