Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(2;3)dp
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Transposition (2;3) dumpy
FlyBase ID
FBab0009838
Also Known As
T(2;3)dp
Computed Breakpoints include

27E1-27E2;32E2;34D4;34D8-34E1;41;45A;48A1;80-81

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

2Lt - 27E1 | 32E3 - 34D4 | 41 - 34E1 | 48A1 - 2Rt ; 3Lt - 80 | (41 - 45A | 27E2 - 32E2 | 45A - 48A1) | 81 - 3Rt

Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

27E1--2;32E2;[];34D7--34E1;41;45A;48A1;80--81

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)34Db << bk3 << Sos << RpII33 << bk4

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

8 breaks. Break 4 is in the region covered by Df(2R)M41A-vg11.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033164) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033164) Left limit of break 3 from complementation mapping against l(2)34Db (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 3 from complementation mapping against Sos (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 4 from complementation mapping against RpII33 (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 4 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033164) Limits of break 5 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033164) Limits of break 6 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033164) Limits of break 7 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033164) Limits of break 8 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033164)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Tp(2;3)dp/Df(2R)M41A-vg11 flies live but have a strong effect (possibly due to position effect) resembling rl.

    Tp(2;3)dp/CyO semilethal

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies have a rough eye phenotype.

    homozygous lethal

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Nichols-Skoog, 16th May 1936.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
    Other Comments
     

    "spontaneous" was stated as tentative. Not necessarily associated with dp36e May be associated with a dominant rough eye mutation. Chromosome 3 breaks inferred from genetic data (Muller, 1942; Cooper, Zimmering and Krivshenko, 1955, Proc. Nat. Acad. Sci. USA 41: 911-14).

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Transposition (2;3) dumpy
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (11)