Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Tp(2;3)osp3
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Transposition (2;3) outspread
FlyBase ID
FBab0009852
Also Known As
Dp(2;3)osp3
Computed Breakpoints include

35B3;36C11;98E2-98E3

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

35B3;36C11;98E1-98F2

35B3-35B4;36C11

35B3-35B4;36C11;98E1-98F2

35B3-35B4;36C11-36D1;98E2-98E3

Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Adhr << bk1 << osp << Mhc << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Adhr status unknown.

Ref: Ashburner et al., 1990, Genetics 126: 679--694

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0043115) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0043115) Limits of break 3 from polytene analysis (FBrf0087599)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Ashburner. Detwiler.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Tp(2;3)osp3
    Tp(2;3)osp3
    Name Synonyms
    Transposition (2;3) outspread
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (16)