Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dp(3;3)S462
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0010031
Also Known As
Dp(3;3)P146
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous lethality of Df(3R)P115 is not rescued by one or two copies of Dp(3;3)S462. Tp(3;2)iab2P10 Df(3R)P115 Dp(3;3)S462 flies are viable. Df(3R)P10 Dp(3;3)sbd104 Df(3R)P115 Dp(3;3)S462 flies are viable. Df(3R)Ubx109 Df(3R)P115 Dp(3;3)S462 flies are viable. Viable in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P115 Tp(3;3)sbd104. Viable in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P115 Tp(3;3)bxd100. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P115 Df(3R)P10. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P115 Df(3R)sbd104. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P115 Df(3R)bxd100. Lethal in heterozygous combination with Df(3R)P115 Tp(3;1)P115.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Used to show that Ubx represses trichomes in the proximal naked cuticle of the posterior second femur in a dosage dependent manner.

    Homozygous viable.

    homozygous viable.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (2)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (10)