Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)XE-2900
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0029176
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)XE2900
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    One copy of Df(2R)XE-2900 moderately suppresses position effect variegation (PEV) at the w locus caused by In(1)wm4.

    Enhances the rough eye phenotype of Ras85DV12.sev. Suppresses the phenotype of Ras85DN17.sev. Enhances the phenotype of phl::tor13D.hs.sev. Enhances the phenotype of Ras85D::Src64BV12.ΔCAAX.sev. Suppresses the lethality of Raf12. Suppresses the Raf12 eye phenotype. Suppresses the Dsor1XS520 eye phenotype.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(2R)5764
    Df(2R)XE-2900
    Df(57F2;58A1)
    ER2-5XE-2900
    PTP-ERXE-2900
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBal0048713
    References (10)