Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)let-7-CGKI
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0046245
Feature type
Also Known As
let-7-CGKI, let-7CGK1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments

991bp deletion that removes the mir-100, let-7 and mir-125 microRNAs. The Scer\GAL4 coding region and a w[+] marker have been inserted in their place. The Scer\GAL4 coding sequence is expressed by transcription from the "let-7-C" promoter (the promoter of the polycistronic transcription unit that normally encodes mir-100, let-7 and mir-125).

Comments on Cytology
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    The musculature and myoblasts of Df(2L)let-7-CGKI/Df(2L)let-7-CKO1 larvae appear normal.

    43% of Df(2L)let-7-CKO1/Df(2L)let-7-CGKI animals die prematurely during the course of development, with 74% of these arresting at the very end of metamorphosis. The remaining 57% of Df(2L)let-7-CKO1/Df(2L)let-7-CGKI animals eclose as adults, but have chronic defects in function, including severely reduced motility, climbing ability, flight and male and female fertility.

    The adult neuromusculature of Df(2L)let-7-CKO1/Df(2L)let-7-CGKI animals displays persistent pupal as well as immature adult characteristics. The dorsal internal oblique muscles (DIOMs) that ordinarily decay during post-eclosion maturation fail to disappear in older mutant adults in most cases, and the neuromuscular junctions connecting DIOMs and their innervating motoneurons also fail to decay. The dorsal muscles (DMs) of mutant adults are smaller than those of age-matched controls. The mutant DMs are narrower and contain fewer nuclei compared to wild-type controls. The neuromuscular junctions of the Dms are either completely absent, shorter in length than normal, or devoid of boutons, appearing as long, thin processes along the length of the DM.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    In Df(2L)let-7-CGKI mutant adults, the pupal dorsal internal oblique muscles fail to decay, whereas the adult dorsal muscles do not achieve their normal size. Adult flies display defects in motility, flight and fertility.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    The "let-7-C[GKI]" chromosome carries a 991bp deletion that removes the mir-100, let-7 and mir-125 microRNAs. The chromosome also carries the Scer\GAL4 coding sequence, which is expressed by transcription from the "let-7-C" promoter (the promoter of the polycistronic transcription unit that normally encodes mir-100, let-7 and mir-125).

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    References (12)