Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\Ddc27
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0002276
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
Ddcn27
Key Links
Allele class
Mutagen
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

2200bp intragenic deletion.

2.3kb deletion within Ddc.

Small deletion within Ddc gene.

2.3kb deletion between coordinates 1.1 and 3.4, DNA that encodes the first two 5' exons and about 500bp of flanking sequences.

2kb deletion removing the two 5' exons of Ddc and 0.5kb of 5' flanking DNA.

2kb deletion within the limits of the Ddc gene.

2.2kb deletion in Ddc

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Mutant embryos show an abnormal wound healing response after wounding with a sterile micropipette.

Heterozygous third instar larvae show a normal response to UVC radiation.

When Ddc27/Df(2L)TW130 pharate adult tissue is incubated with dopamine in vitro, wild-type levels of melanisation are obtained.

Hemizygous Ddc27/Df(2L)TW130 animals consistently survive to late third larval instar. Ddc27/Df(2L)TW130 ovaries from third instar larvae transplanted into wild-type late third instar larvae develop into normal adult size ovaries which are attached to oviducts or oviduct branches.

As heterozygotes with Ddcts2, at 22oC, flies eclose late and show the incomplete sclerotinization escaper phenotype.

Specific DDC activity of newly eclosed adult CyO/Ddc heterozygotes, as percentage of CyO/+ control: 44

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Other
Statement
Reference
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Ddc27 ; ple4 first instar larvae have almost no melanisation and sclerotisation of the head skeleton.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Cecil.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
References (16)