Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\hfpUAS.cQa
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0158841
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-hfp
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

Expression of hfp cDNA is under the control of UASt sequences.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Flies expressing pUf68Scer\UAS.cQa under the control of Scer\GAL4dsx.PU do not show impaired development of sex-specific features.

Scer\GAL4GMR.PF, pUf68Scer\UAS.cQa; pUf68Scer\UAS.cQa flies have disorganized eyes that are slightly smaller than wild type. Compared to wild-type, third instar eye discs of these animals have reduced BrdU incorporation in the S phase band posterior to the morphogenetic furrow, and reduced numbers of mitotic cells posterior to the S phase band. pUf68Scer\UAS.cQa; Scer\GAL4en-e16E flies have defects in the posterior compartment of the wing, varying in severity from slight wing vein abnormalities and decreased wing size to disrupted, small and blistered wings. In the wing discs of larvae of this genotype, the posterior wing compartment is abnormally small (reduced by an average of 31.7% compared with the control). There is also a decrease in the muber of cells in S phase in the area of the wing disc adjacent to the zone of non-proliferating cells at the dorsal-ventral compartment boundary.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference

Scer\GAL4en-e16E, hfpUAS.cQa has visible phenotype, enhanceable by crol[+]/crolk05205

Phenotype Manifest In
Enhanced by
Statement
Reference

Scer\GAL4en-e16E, hfpUAS.cQa has wing phenotype, enhanceable by crol[+]/crolk05205

Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

crolk05205/+ enhances the reduced wing phenotype caused by expression of pUf68Scer\UAS.cQa under the control of Scer\GAL4en-e16E in the posterior compartment.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
hfpScer\UAS.cQa
hfpUAS.cQa
pUf68Scer\UAS.cQa
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (3)