Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\CatGD1291
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0206520
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
UAS-catalaseRNAi
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

UASt regulatory sequences drive expression of an inverted repeat.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Associated Sequence Features
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

Elevation of reactive oxygen species levels in nonmyocytic pericardial cells, through expression of CatGD1291 under the control of Scer\GAL4Dot.PK results in an abnormal heart rhythm, with an increased frequency of irregular beats, a broader distribution of HPs and significantly increased the arrhythmia index. There is significant cardiac narrowing, with significant reductions in both the diastolic and systolic diameters of young and old flies compared with control flies.

Expression of CatGD1291 in cardiomyocytes and nonmyocytic pericardial cells, under the control of Scer\GAL4Hand.PA, which results in a significant increase in the level of physiological reactive oxygen species, has no significant effects on any major aspects of heart function, including heart rhythm or heart tube dimensions.

Expression via P{GAL4-tim.E}27 (in the presence of Dcr-2Scer\UAS.cDa) results in a reduction in the 'rhythmic strength' value of flies classified as rhythmic and a prolonged period.

Expression of CatGD1291 under the control of Scer\GAL4Hand.ΔVM.Switch (initiated by feeding flies RU486 during adulthood) results in strong age-dependent heart defects. The heart period (mean time between successive end-diastolic positions) is higher in 60 day old mutant flies compared to age-matched controls.

Adults expressing CatGD1291 under the control of Scer\GAL4elav.PLu (in the presence of Dcr-2Scer\UAS.cDa to increase the efficiency of RNAi) do not show a significant defect in avoidance of noxious temperature (46[o]C) compared to control flies.

Expression under the control of Scer\GAL4Mef2.PR results in grossly normal adult indirect flight muscles.

Expression under the control of Scer\GAL4Mef2.PR results in morphologically wild-type myofibrils in the adult indirect flight muscles.

Expression under the control of Scer\GAL4Mef2.PR results in wild-type sarcomeres in the adult indirect flight muscles.

Expression under the control of Scer\GAL4pnr-MD237 results in loss of bristles on the notum in 10-20% of the Scer\GAL4pnr-MD237 expression domain.

Expression under the control of Scer\GAL4pnr-MD237 results in bristle morphology defects on the notum in 30-40% of the Scer\GAL4pnr-MD237 expression domain.

External Data
Bristle Screen Database (Knoblich Lab) - A database for RNAi phenotypes in bristle and notum development
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Suppressed by
Statement
Reference
Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Expression of p38bScer\UAS.ORF significantly suppresses the cardiac defects associated with expression of CatGD1291 under the control of Scer\GAL4Dot.PK.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments
Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 1 )
Crossreferences
Bristle Screen Database (Knoblich Lab) - A database for RNAi phenotypes in bristle and notum development
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (1)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
CatGD1291
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (11)