Open Close
General Information
Symbol
P{dpp-Sal20}
FlyBase ID
FBtp0000389
Feature type
transgenic_transposable_element
Component Allele(s)
Also Known As
P20
Size
Expression Data
Associated insertion(s)
Molecular map
Description and Uses
Location-dependent role
Description
CV term
Qualifiers and info
Reference
transposon
Construct components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Marker(s)
Component allele dppSal20
Product class / Tool use(s)
Regulatory region(s)
Description

20kb fragment including the dpp transcription unit and surrounding regulatory sequences.

dpp rescue construct: fragment of dpp from coordinates 71.2 to 92 of dpp region, i.e. missing 5' most alternative non-coding exon, but including sequences from the shv region of dpp.

Sequence Data
Sequence (FB)
Associated Sequence Data
DNA Sequence
Extent
Segments and Size
Total Size
Left end
Right end
 
Segments
Num
Orientation
Symbol
Reference
Features
CV term
Qualifiers and info
Reference
Component Alleles
Allele
Molecular data

dpp rescue construct: fragment of dpp from coordinates 71.2 to 92 of dpp region, i.e. missing 5' most alternative non-coding exon, but including sequences from the shv region of dpp.

20kb fragment including the dpp transcription unit and surrounding regulatory sequences.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Progenitors and Descendants
Comments

report comment: Covers all functions mediated by the dpp-Hin and dpp-shv regions, but fails to rescue appendage defects related to imaginal disc A/P boundary functions.

Stocks (0)
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (13)