Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Dmel\dppSal20
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBal0034420
Feature type
allele
Associated gene
Associated Insertion(s)
Carried in Construct
Also Known As
P20
Key Links
Allele class
Nature of the Allele
Allele class
Mutations Mapped to the Genome
 
Type
Location
Additional Notes
References
Linked to:
SalI-SalI restriction fragment
Associated Sequence Data
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
 
 
Progenitor genotype
Carried in construct
Cytology
Nature of the lesion
Statement
Reference

dpp rescue construct: fragment of dpp from coordinates 71.2 to 92 of dpp region, i.e. missing 5' most alternative non-coding exon, but including sequences from the shv region of dpp.

20kb fragment including the dpp transcription unit and surrounding regulatory sequences.

Allele components
Product class / Tool use(s)
Regulatory region(s)
Encoded product / tool
Expression Data
Reporter Expression
Additional Information
Statement
Reference
 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Human Disease Associations
Disease Ontology (DO) Annotations
Models Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Evidence
References
Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
Disease
Interaction
References
Comments on Models/Modifiers Based on Experimental Evidence ( 0 )
 
Disease-implicated variant(s)
 
Phenotypic Data
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
Detailed Description
Statement
Reference

In dppTgR46.1/Df(2L)DTD2, dppSal20 flies the ventral head is disrupted, the eye is round rather than oval, the sensory vibrissae on the ventral side of the eye are bunched, the maxillary palps are missing, reduced or duplicated, and gena tissue appears to be missing.

dppTgR46.1/Df(2L)DTD2, dppSal20 flies show head capsule defects. The sensory vibrissae on the ventral side of the head are disrupted, with vibrissae missing at the posterior end, and bunched or duplicated at the anterior end. The maxillary palps are either missing, reduced or are sometimes duplicated. In extreme cases, both the anterior rostral membrane and gena tissue are greatly diminished. The eyes are round instead of oval and are small due to a small, but statistically significant reduction in ommatidia number.

Third star imaginal discs appear normal in size and shape in dppTgR46.1/Df(2L)DTD2, dppSal20 larvae.

Third star dppTgR46.1/Df(2L)DTD2, dppSal20 eye-antennal discs show increased cell death, particularly in the disc proper.

Embryos carrying two copies of dppSal20 produce approximately twice the normal number of amnioserosa cells. This phenotype is not altered if the embryos are also carrying two copies of tsgtwi.PM.

Covers functions mediated by the dppHin and dppshv region.

dpp sequences remaining in this allele are sufficient for rescue the larval lethality of dpp null alleles.

External Data
Interactions
Show genetic interaction network for Enhancers & Suppressors
Phenotypic Class
Phenotype Manifest In
NOT Enhanced by
Statement
Reference

dppSal20, dpphr27 has phenotype, non-enhanceable by Df(3L)66C-G28/+

dppSal20, dpphr56 has phenotype, non-enhanceable by Df(3L)66C-G28/+

dppSal20, dpphr4 has phenotype, non-enhanceable by Df(3L)66C-G28/+

Suppressor of
Statement
Reference

dppSal20 is a suppressor of embryo phenotype of saxunspecified

Additional Comments
Genetic Interactions
Statement
Reference

Rescues embryogenesis defects of embryos from sax mutant mothers.

Xenogenetic Interactions
Statement
Reference
Complementation and Rescue Data
Comments

Expression of dppScer\UAS.cNa under the control of Scer\GAL4dpp.s-hc at 29oC causes an almost complete rescue of the head capsule defects of dppTgR46.1/Df(2L)DTD2, dppSal20 mutants. Expression at 27oC is less effective and causes a 55% reduction in penetrance while expression at 25oC results in a 22% reduction in penetrance.

dppSal20 rescues both the embryonic and shortvein region lethal phases, and in a null background, animals die during pupation with a dpp disk class V mutant phenotype.

Images (0)
Mutant
Wild-type
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Comments
Comments

dpp sequences remaining in this allele are sufficient for correct expression of dpp in parasegments 4 and 7 of the visceral mesoderm.

Sufficient to rescue all Hin and shv functions.

External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
dpp+t20
dppSal20
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBal0031063
References (16)