Open Close
General Information
Symbol
P{E(spl)m8-HLH.Green.H-Stinger}
FlyBase ID
FBtp0020969
Feature type
transgenic_transposable_element
Component Allele(s)
Also Known As
E(spl)m8-EGFP, m8-GFP
Size
Expression Data
GFP reporter
Associated insertion(s)
Molecular map
Description and Uses
Location-dependent role
Description
CV term
Qualifiers and info
Reference
transposon
Construct components
Component allele Avic\GFPEGFP.E(spl)m8-HLH
Product class / Tool use(s)
Encoded product / tool
Description

An E(spl)m8-HLH enhancer and a minimal Hsp70 promoter drive expression of EGFP tagged with a nuclear localization signal (Tag:NLS(tra)). gypsy\su(Hw)BR insulator sequences flank the reporter cassette. The E(spl)m8-HLH enhancer is a 1.1kb genomic EcoRI-XhoI fragment that corresponds to -1174 to -72 of the E(spl)m8-HLH upstream region.

Component allele gypsy\su(Hw)BR430
Description

Contains 12 su(Hw)-binding sites, corresponding to bp 647-1077 in the gypsy transposon.

Construct: Consists of a 430bp gypsy\su(Hw)BR, including all 12 binding sites.

Consists of a 430bp gypsy\su(Hw)BR, including all 12 binding sites, nucleotides 647 to 1077 of FBrf0045014.

Consists of a 430bp gypsy\su(Hw)BR, gypsy sequences 647-1077 (coordinates of FBrf0045014).

Sequence Data
Sequence (FB)
Associated Sequence Data
DNA Sequence
Extent
Segments and Size
Total Size
Left end
Right end
 
Segments
Num
Orientation
Symbol
Reference
Features
CV term
Qualifiers and info
Reference
regulatory/structural
DNA
reporter
gene
Component Alleles
Molecular data

An E(spl)m8-HLH enhancer and a minimal Hsp70 promoter drive expression of EGFP tagged with a nuclear localization signal (Tag:NLS(tra)). gypsy\su(Hw)BR insulator sequences flank the reporter cassette. The E(spl)m8-HLH enhancer is a 1.1kb genomic EcoRI-XhoI fragment that corresponds to -1174 to -72 of the E(spl)m8-HLH upstream region.

Reference(s)
Molecular data

Contains 12 su(Hw)-binding sites, corresponding to bp 647-1077 in the gypsy transposon.

Consists of a 430bp gypsy\su(Hw)BR, gypsy sequences 647-1077 (coordinates of FBrf0045014).

Consists of a 430bp gypsy\su(Hw)BR, including all 12 binding sites, nucleotides 647 to 1077 of FBrf0045014.

Construct: Consists of a 430bp gypsy\su(Hw)BR, including all 12 binding sites.

Expression Data
Reporter Expression
distribution deduced from reporter
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
distribution deduced from reporter or direct label
Stage
Tissue/Position (including subcellular localization)
Reference
Additional Information
Statement
Reference

Reporter expression is observed in the NB3-3A neuroblast at embryonic stage 13.

At embryonic stages 10 and 11 Avic\GFPEGFP.E(spl)m8-HLH is very weakly expressed in neuroblasts NB5-6 of the embryonic meso-and metathorax. The expression increases towards stage 15.

 
Marker for
Reflects expression of
Reporter construct used in assay
Progenitors and Descendants
progenitor(s)
descendant(s)
Comments
Stocks (1)
External Crossreferences and Linkouts ( 0 )
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
E(spl)HLH-m8-GFP
E(spl)HLHm8-GFP
P{E(spl).Green.H-Stinger}
P{E(spl)m8-HLH.Green.H-Stinger}
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (9)