Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TW158
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
FlyBase ID
FBab0001647
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)158
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)37Bi << bk1 << l(2)37CDf << l(2)37Dk << bk2 << ref(2)P

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of ref(2)P (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

    Lethal over Df(2L)E71. Lethal over Df(2L)E55.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2L)TW158 chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) Ted Wright
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBab0001564
    References (31)