Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)dp-h24
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) dumpy
FlyBase ID
FBab0001770
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)dph24
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

24F4;25A1-25A4

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)24Fa << bk1 << l(2)24Fc << dp << bk2 << slf

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of dp (FBrf0047784) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    olv class of dp phenotype. Reduced viability and fertility.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Isolated over Dp(2;2)B3 = Dp(2;2)23E2-3;26E2-F1

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (2L) dumpy
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (10)