Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)XTE-11
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0002056
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)XTE11
Computed Breakpoints include

51D3-51E1;52A6-52A10

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

51E3-51E4;52A6-52A10

51E3-51E4;52C9-52D1

51D3-51E4;52A6-52A10

51E;52A6-52A10

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(2)51Dc << fs(2)abc << bk2 << Cdk5

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051964) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)51Da (FBrf0051964) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0046776)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    R. MacIntyre.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (12)