Open Close
General Information
Symbol
In(3R)UbxP18
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (3R) Ultrabithorax
FlyBase ID
FBab0005725
Feature type
Also Known As
In(3R)P18
Computed Breakpoints include

81F;91F-92F

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for In(3R)UbxP18 Df(3R)red-P93 results in 1.1% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.7% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (6)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    E.B. Lewis.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    In(3R)Ubx-P18
    In(3R)UbxP18
    In(3R)VbxP18
    Name Synonyms
    Inversion (3R) Ultrabithorax
    Inversion(3R)Pasadena
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (8)